Privacy Policy

The Glen Resource Centre CLG.

Privacy Notice.   ( Updated March 2019)

At the Glen Resource & Sports Centre, we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  We respect your trust in us.  In this privacy notice, we explain how we collect information about you, how we use it, and how you can interact with us about it.

This document is being provided to you in line with our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), in force from 25th May 2018.  The GDPR, together with applicable Irish data protection law places enhanced accountability and transparency obligations on organisations when using your information.  The GDPR also gives you greater control over your personal information, including a right to access your personal information.

Who we are:

The Glen Resource Centre CLG is a Community Resource, Sports & Adventure Centre with the purpose of promoting the social integration, the community development and the environmental improvement of the Glen area of Cork City.

Why we process your personal data?

We process your personal data in order to assist us in the operation of our business.  Under data protection laws we are required to ensure that there is an appropriate legal basis for the processing of your personal data, and we are required to let you know what that basis is.  There are various options under the data protection law, but the primary basis that we use is processing necessary data for the provision of activities and services to you.

What information do we collect about you?

In order to provide our activities and services, personal data that we collect about you may include, but is not limited to name, address, age, gender, email address and telephone number.  In line with employment legislation, we will collect further information from our employees, which will include but is not limited to bank details, pps number, employment history and will only be collected once there is an appropriate legal basis.

Your information will not be shared with a third party, unless we receive your permission and or there is an appropriate legal basis to do so.

How we keep your information safe?

We know that you care about how information about you is used, stored and shared.  We appreciate your trust in us to do that.  To protect your information we use security measures that comply with Irish law and best practice in IT standards.  This includes computer safeguards and secure files and buildings.

What we use your information for?

The information we gather from you is used to primarily enable us to contact you in relation to the activity or service you have engaged in and or enquired about.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will not retain your personal data longer than is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected.  Your personal data will be kept in some instances to facilitate repeat bookings and use of facilities and services, however your information will not be kept for an unreasonable amount of time once you have ceased the use of our facilities and services.  Your information may be kept for a longer period of time when we are required to do so  by appropriate laws and regulations.

Accessing and Managing your information.

We try to ensure that the information we have about you is accurate and up to date.  Sometimes we may ask you to verify that the information we have remains accurate.  If your information  changes or you believe we have information which is inaccurate or not up to date, you can inform us and we will change it.

Under the Data Protection Acts, you have the right to see the personal information we hold about you.  You can request in writing to see the data we hold, and this will be provided within 30 days.  We may seek an extension to this if the data held requires additional time to collect.

Your rights as a Data subject.

From 25th May 2018, you have several enhanced rights in relation to how we use your information, including the right to access your information and receive copies of your information.  Specifically, those rights are as follows.

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete without undue delay.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstance you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records without undue delay.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply, to have a right to restrict the processing of your data.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

Questions and Complaints.

If you have any queries or complaints in connection with our processing of your personal data, you can get in touch with us using the following contact details:  Telephone 021 4550511 and ask for the Manager or email glenresourcecentre@gmail.com.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission if you are unhappy with our processing of your personal data.  Details of how to lodge a complaint can be found on the www.dataprotection.ie website, or you can call the Data Protection Commission.

Privacy Policy notice changes.

We may update this privacy notice from time to time and will publish such updated version on our website, as appropriate.